HyunWook Park
Is 'looking to' the same as 'looking forward to'? Is 'looking to' the same as 'looking forward to'? I heard it used this way 'if you are looking to learn Korean'. I suppose it has the same meaning as ' if you are looking forward to learning Korean'. Am I right :)? Thanks for your help in advance. Hyunwook
Jul 3, 2015 9:40 PM
Answers · 2
No, it doesn't have the same meaning. 'Looking to do xx' is an informal way of saying that you are hoping, intending or trying to do something. This is different from 'looking forward to doing xx', which means feeling pleased and excited about something which you are going to do. Also note that the construction is different. 'Looking to' is followed by an infinitive, while 'looking forward to' is followed by a gerund.
July 3, 2015
