CarolM
Can 이별하다 mean "to be hurt"? The sentence is 왜 혼자 사랑하고 혼자서만 이별해. I understood it as "Why am I loving alone while you left alone". However the translation on the site says "Why am I in love alone, why am I hurting alone". Doesn't 이별하다 mean "to part/to separate"? Can someone explain this sentence for me please? Thanks! :)
Jul 4, 2015 1:49 AM
Answers · 2
The direct translation would be : "Why do you fall in love alone and then break up alone"
July 4, 2015
'I'm hurting alone' is not correct. You are right. 이별하다 means 'to part/to seperate/to break up' By the way, "Why am I loving alone <while> you left alone". is slightly incorrect. The sentence dosen't mean <while> but just <and>. > Why I love alone, why I have to say good-bye alone(/why I seperate alone?) We can't know the exact intention and reason cause it's a kind of metaphorical(or emotional) expression though, we can guess that he is in a onsided love or she just went out(played) with him without taking him seriously.
July 4, 2015
