[Deleted]
What's the difference between "instead of" and "rather than"?
Jul 4, 2015 5:06 AM
Answers · 2
2
Rather than - shows preference. This expression is generally used in 'parallel' structures. e.g - with two nouns, adjectives, adverbs, infinitives or -ing forms. e.g 1). We ought to invest in machinery rather than buildings. 2). I prefer starting early rather than leaving things to the last minute. When the main clause has a to - infinitive, rather than is usually followed by an infinitive without to or -ing form. e.g - I decided to write rather than phone/phoning. Instead of - suggests that one person, thing or action replaces another. Instead is not used alone as a preposition; we use the two words instead of. Instead of is not usually followed by an infinitive. e.g 1). I'll have tea instead of coffee, please. 2). I stayed in bed all day instead of going to work. 3). John was invited to the reception, but he was ill, so Jimmy went instead of him. Note - Instead (without of) is an adverb. It begins or ends a clause usually. e.g - She didn't go to Greece after all. Instead , she went to America.
July 4, 2015
If you are asking for the difference between the two in conversational English, there is no difference and they are interchangeable.
July 4, 2015
