Yuri Okubo
Can you guys tell me some Separable and/or Inseparable Phrasal verbs and when to use it? :) I've been learning Separable and Inseparable Phrasal Verbs like 'put up with' 'make up'. Can you guys tell me some of them and when to use it? any useful tips? :)
Jul 4, 2015 11:58 AM
Answers · 2
1
In this website http://www.knightsenglish.com/category/dicas-diarias/ you can find many phrasal verbs, there are also examples for each one and the information if the phrasal verb can or cannot be separated. For example: freeze over Definition: to become covered completely with a layer of ice – usually used for lakes, ponds and rivers. E.g.1: This part of the river has never frozen over because of warm currents in the sea. E.g.2: Most children here had never “walked” on water, but last winter it was so cold that the lake froze over. This phrasal verb cannot be separated.
July 4, 2015
