Luis
When I use "among" and When I use "between"
Jul 4, 2015 6:09 PM
Answers · 2
1
Many people will tell you that 'between' is for 2 things and and that 'among' is for 3 or more. However, the difference is NOT that simple. In fact, one of the commonest mistakes here on italki is when members ask 'What is the difference among (for example) 'see' 'watch' and 'listen'? This is wrong. Whether you are asking about 2, 3 or 10 words, the preposition should be 'between'. The correct question should be: 'What is the difference BETWEEN 'see' 'watch' and 'listen'? This webpage explains the difference quite clearly: http://www.espressoenglish.net/whats-the-real-difference-between-between-and-among/ * Between is used when naming distinct, individual items (can be 2, 3, or more) * Among is used when the items are part of a group, or are not specifically named ( 3 or more)
July 4, 2015
1
'Between' uses when you're talking about 2 things, but not more, but 'among' uses when you're talking more than 2 things.
July 4, 2015
