Martine
Hello could you tell me what is the difference between " fortunately" and " hopefully " Martine
Jul 4, 2015 6:33 PM
Answers · 4
You use "fortunately" to talk about something that has already happened and you are glad and thankful that it happened. You use "hopefully" to talk about some thing that might happen in the future and you would be glad and thankful if it happens.
July 4, 2015
Thank Pushpendra for these examples" bonne chance pour l'apprentissage du français".
August 10, 2015
Mean of forunately These adjectivesmeanattended by luck or good fortune: a fortunate coincidence; a happy outcome; a lucky guess; ... mean of hopefully:- used, often at thestartof asentence, toexpresswhat youwould like to happen example: Hopefully it won'train.
August 9, 2015
