Jody
I don't get this part, what does it mean? “This is very cool.” Mike rubbed his hands together. “Let’s move this sucker.” Easier said, they discovered. Since they couldn’t lift it, and trying to shove it from either side proved impossible, they realigned, both on one end, then both on the other, walking it out a couple inches at a time. “Next time we get a crane.” Straightening, Mike rolled his aching shoulders. “How the hell did they get it up here?” “Ten men, and one woman telling them it might look better on the other wall. And if you tell Maureen I said that, I’ll swear you’re a dirty liar.” “You just helped me move a ten-ton armoire. My loyalty is yours. See here? You can just see the edge of the panel. The ugly wallpaper mostly camouflages it, but when you know it’s there . . .” He felt around the chair rail, sliding his fingers over, under until they hit the release. When he heard the faint click, he looked at Mike.these two men are moveing one armoire,Maureen is one man's wife, so don't get this part: 【“Ten men, and one woman telling them it might look better on the other wall. And if you tell Maureen I said that, I’ll swear you’re a dirty liar.” 】 why "if you tell Maureen I said that, I'll swear you're a dirty liar?"
Jul 5, 2015 3:29 AM
Answers · 3
He says that because his comment can be somewhat insulting to a womans logic, because ten men moved a large, heavy armoire to a certain location, and then a woman decided that it would look better on the other side of the room, after the men had already finished, thinking the job was complete. It is a question of a woman's indecisiveness :) He says, "I'll swear you're a a dirty liar" because he is planning to defend himself, if his friend tells Maureen. Make sense?
July 5, 2015
