[Deleted]
Using "Weil" to combine sentences in German? I know that "weil" generally pushes the conjugated verb to the end of the sentence. zum Bespiel: Ich will am Strand gehen, weil das Wetter draußen schön ist. Sie putzen den Fußboden, weil es schmutzig ist. However, why is it different in this sentence? Ich kann nicht das machen, weil das Auto größer ist als ich. Here the verb is nearly at the end except for "als ich". Can someone please help me to understand a rule for this? Danke sehr! (:
Jul 6, 2015 4:47 AM
Answers · 3
1
In your last example, you can also put the verb at the end: Ich kann das (!) nicht (!) machen, weil das Auto größer als ich ist (!). However, there's a general rule that you can (but need not) put comparative clauses using "als" or "wie" in the Nachfeld (the part after verb(s) or prefix at the end). See: http://www.canoo.net/services/OnlineGrammar/Satz/Wortstellung/Stellungsfeld/Nachfeld.html?lang=en#Anchor-Vergleichssatz-35882 If you want to be on the safe side when writing or speaking, always put the conjugated verb in subclauses at the very end. This is never wrong.
July 6, 2015
