Andrew Zhao
So confused about German "Trennbare Verben". What is the real useage of "Trennbare Verben" and how to use them correctly? The meaning of some "Trennbare Verben" are very close or even same, so puzzled. I alway forget suffix!
Jul 6, 2015 7:52 AM
Answers · 5
3
"The meaning of some "Trennbare Verben" are very close or even same" So you have an example? The principle of "tennbare Verben" isn't that complicated. Take a look at those tables: http://www.mein-deutschbuch.de/lernen.php?menu_id=30 The best way to learn "trennbare Verben" is to learn the most important Präfixe. A few examples: zurück- = back zurückgehen => ich gehe zurück (I go back) zurückfahren => ich fahre zurück (I drive back) zurückschauen => ich schaue zurück (I look back) weg- = away wegwerfen => ich werfe weg (I throw away) weggehen => ich gehe weg (I go away) los => meaning in this context: starting from this spot, off losfahren => ich fahre los (I drive off) losgehen => ich gehe los (I go off) loskommen => ich komme los von etwas/ ich komme von etwas los (I get away from sth.) And so on.
July 6, 2015
