[Deleted]
what does "breaks" mean in follow sentence? thank you for your help. The regulation will be strictly enforced during summer and winter breaks when make-up classes are frequently offered.
Jul 6, 2015 9:11 AM
Answers · 9
1
"Break" in this instance means "time off" or "holiday". In this case I think it is specifically referring to Educational holidays (i.e. School or College).
July 6, 2015
1
As the other users of British English have explained, summer and winter 'breaks' are the school holidays when there are no classes. This would be 'vacation' in American English.
July 6, 2015
1
It means "holidays". More literally, "interruption (break) of normal activities", which is, generally, a holiday, especially if next to long periods, seasons, festivities...
July 6, 2015
1
Summer and winter school holidays are also called breaks.
July 6, 2015
