[Deleted]
Help to clearify the sentence. "With questions such as these clearly before them, the scientists aboard Tom proceeded to the Mediterranean to search for the answers." I can't understand what is the meaning of 'clearly before them' and 'aboard' here. Does 'aboard ' used as a verb, or not?
Jul 6, 2015 3:06 PM
Answers · 4
1
The sentence doesn't make sense. This would work "...and the scientists aboard, ..." "Aboard" means on a ship, train or plane. If the questions are "clearly before them", they are clear questions which they should deal with.
July 6, 2015
1
"Clearly before them" means that the questions were standing before their eyes clearly. They knew what they wanted to find out. Aboard is used to describe being on a boat or a space craft.It is not a verb.
July 6, 2015
