HyunWook Park
Is it correct to say 'I am very tired from work'? Is it correct to say 'I am very tired from work'? What I mean is I am tired because I worked a lot. I don't mean I am tired of working though :). Thanks a lot for your help in advance. Hyunwook
Jul 6, 2015 4:04 PM
Answers · 4
1
'I am very tired from work' is fine, meaning you are worn out because you have been working hard. If you wanted to say you are fed up of your job, you use 'of' as the preposition rather than 'from'. I am tired of my work/I am tired of my job.
July 6, 2015
1
I would say "I had a very tiring day at work today",
July 6, 2015
I've googled it and no related usage. I think "exhausted" is more like what you described.
July 6, 2015
To be more clear, I would say "I am very tired from all the work I did." :)
July 6, 2015
