Wu Ting
How would you interpret this phrase “valley women” in the context? Joseph McCarthy, junior U.S. Senator from Wisconsin, was given a rousing ovation last night when, as guest of the Ohio County Republican Women’s Club, he declared bluntly that the fate of the world rests with the clash between the atheism of Moscow and the Christian spirit throughout other parts of the world. More than 275 representative Republican men and women were on hand to attend the colorful Lincoln Day dinner of the valley women which was held in the Collonnade room of the McLure hotel. How would you interpret this phrase “valley women” in the second passage? PS: this extract is taken from a newspaper article dated February 10, 1950. Thanks!
Jul 7, 2015 1:02 AM
Answers · 2
1
You probably have to be from (live in) that area to appreciate the exact context. But I think it refers to the women of that particular area. For example the area where I live ( part of our city) is known as. oak Hill Estates) which is in a valley ( below a hill) and We are known as the valley people.
July 7, 2015
Most likely it means that they belonged to the Ohio Valley Republican organization.
July 7, 2015
