Anotherworld
Why do they not have to bet in what is less dangerous? Israel has to focus, concentrate its money, and place its bets on a very limited number of technologies if it is to spend enough money on any one technology to have any chance of success. If it spends very small sums in all areas, it will end up wasting all of its resources. But if it must focus its bets, in what areas should it focus? No one knows. Since small countries and companies have to bet in what is an intrinsically riskier, more uncertain environment, they not surprisingly tend to bet less. - "Since small countries and companies have to bet in what is an intrinsically riskier, more uncertain environment - I don't know why the comparative degree is used. Why do small countries have to bet in what is riskier environment? Why do they not have to bet in what is less dangerous? Please help me! Thanks!
Jul 7, 2015 5:12 AM
Answers · 2
Hi Michael and Anotherworld. "Why do small countries have to bet in what is riskier environment? Why do they not have to bet in what is less dangerous? " Actually your question is very good. I do not know what the rest of the text you are reading is about but the author makes the claim here without offering any logical justification. I guess that what is implied is that big companies/countries have the advantage to play it safe and go for a small risk investment since they can bet more. On the other hand small countries/companies have to go for high risk investment to get any considerable return on investment, since they can not bet as much. But this is just a guess. It is never stated in the text you provided.
July 7, 2015
The comparative can be used where the object of comparison is implied but not stated. In this case, what is implied is the previous situation i.e. riskier than before. "Less dangerous" is the opposite of "riskier" and so its use would reverse the meaning of the sentence.
July 7, 2015
