面包糖糖
does "Kita"here =Korea International Trade Association or just a name of a place? “I don’t want to badmouth those who are working hard, but they are trying to build this and that, even though they don’t have the money,” says Sato, 93, who lives in the northern ward of Kita, and still keeps the outfit her husband wore as a torch bearer. the complete article is in :http://www.bloomberg.com/news/articles/2015-07-06/world-s-biggest-city-throws-final-festival-before-decline
Jul 7, 2015 11:24 AM
Answers · 2
1
The article contains this sentence: "In Kita, where Sato lives, more than one in four people are over 65, making it the fastest aging place among Tokyo’s 23 urban wards." So Kita is the name of this particular urban ward in Tokyo. Incidentally, the custom is to capitalize acronyms, so if they really meant "Korea International Trade Association", they would've used KITA rather than Kita. Hope this helps!
July 7, 2015
1
Tokyo consists of 23 so-called wards, this is one of them. → https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kita,_Tokyo
July 7, 2015
