[Deleted]
What's the difference between "coffee powerdor" and "ground coffee"?
Jul 7, 2015 3:30 PM
Answers · 6
2
In the U.S. we usually call it "instant coffee" rather than "coffee powder." "Ground coffee" means coffee beans that have been roasted and ground. "Instant coffee" means coffee that is brewed, then dried, into a powder that dissolves completely in hot water. "Ground coffee" is a coarse powder, but it is always called "ground coffee," never "powder." The process of making it into a drink is called "brewing." There are various methods of brewing. They all involve mixing the grounds with very hot water, and letting the mixture sit for several minutes. The water extracts flavor and caffeine from the grounds and turns brown. It is now called "coffee." The grounds do not dissolve, and must be separated from the coffee. One popular method is to filter the mixture through a paper filter. "Instant coffee" is brewed from ground coffee at the factory. The beverage is then dehydrated to produce a dry powder. You mix the powder into hot water and it dissolves completely. There are no grounds to be separated, nothing to be thrown away. Instant coffee is quick and convenient for situations where you cannot brew coffee. Most people in the U.S. don't think it tastes very good. It's a compromise--nobody drinks instant coffee if brewed coffee is available.
July 7, 2015
Yes~
July 8, 2015
Do you mean 'coffee powder'?
July 7, 2015
