Victor
What are the top 10 words in Russian everyone arriving in Russia should know? I am looking for informal Russian words that will help me fit in with the locals. Please provide the English translation as well. Thanks!
Jul 8, 2015 2:04 AM
Answers · 2
4
Извините [izv'in'i:te] - excuse me. Подскажите [pɔdskaʒi:te] - tell me Пожалуйста [pɔʒɑːluista] - please Где находится [gde nahod'its'a] - where is Где я могу [gde ja mɔgu:] - where i can Как пройти к [kak proit'i: k] - how to go to the Который час? [kɔtɔːrыj ʧɑ:s] - What is the time? Могли бы Вы мне помочь? [mɔgli:bы vы mne pɔmo:ʧ] - Can you help me? Я не говорю по-русски. [jɑ: ne gɔvɔr'ju: pɔrusskl] - I don't speak russian. Спасибо (большое). [spɑsi:bɔ (bɔl'ʃo:ə)] - Thank you (very much). I marked stressed syllabels with : after the vowel, sign ' mean soft consonant. Sound [ʒ] like in "garage". There isn't difference between long and short vowels, so it doesn't change meaning of a word, don't care about. I used letter ы for corresponding sound, you can check and train pronuncication with function "listen" in google translate, just choose russian language, copy necessary word and paste there. Ask if you need clarification.
July 8, 2015
4
1. ZdrAvstvuite (Здравствуйте) = Hello! 2. SpasIbo (Спасибо) = Thank you! 3. IzvinIte (Извините) = Excuse me/Sorry 4. HoroshO (Хорошо) = Well/Good 5. Ya ne ponimAyu (Я не понимаю) = I don't understand 6. PomogIte (Помогите) = Help! 7. Gde ...? (Где...?) = Where is/are...? 8. ScOlko? (Сколько?) = How much? 9. DOrogo (Дорого) = Expensive 10. Blin (Блин) = Common expression of dissatisfaction, as damn for e.g.
July 8, 2015
