GRGA
What purpose does "με" serve in this sentence? Έφαγα πάρα πολύ και τώρα με πονάει το στομάχι μου Έφαγα πάρα πολύ και τώρα- I ate too much and now με-??;; what does it mean/ what is it referring to? πονάει το στομάχι μου- my stomach hurts ALSO Why is it πονάει το στομάχι μου and not πονάω το στομάχι μου?
Jul 8, 2015 6:05 PM
Answers · 4
2
I'm not a native Greek speaker, but I do know the answers to your questions. 1. Με πονάει το στομάχι μου. => My stomach hurts ME. "Με" is the direct object (accusative case) of the verb "πονάει". 2. Word order in Greek can be flexible. Putting "με πονάει" first emphasizes the fact that this person's stomach hurts. The subject (nominative case) of the sentence is "το στομάχι".
July 8, 2015
There are 2 ways to express that you feel pain somewhere in your body. You could say " πονάω στο στομάχι/ πόδι/ χέρι μου" which means "Ifeel pain in my stomach/ foot/ hand" or you could say" με πονάει το στομαχι/ποδι/χέρι μου" which means" my stomach hurts me." the first one means that I am hurting and the second one means that my stomach is hurting me. The sentence has a different subject and different structure as well but they both mean the same thing. The "με" in the second sentence is the object.
January 1, 2016
