[Deleted]
A curious question.. What do you think about man likes woman's appearance and woman likes man's money? :) Is it right?
Jul 12, 2015 4:27 PM
Answers · 9
3
P.S. You probably mean, "A question I am curious about." This means YOU are curious. You want to know the answer. "A curious question" means the QUESTION itself is "curious." That means the question is strange, unusual, weird, surprising. "Sherlock Holmes asked me a curious question. 'Watson, do you notice anything in particular about where we are standing now?" Watson did not expect that question. Watson was surprised by the question. Watson does not understand why Holmes is asking that question. It is a curious question.
July 12, 2015
2
Some corrections: "Do you think it's true that men like women for their appearance, and women like men for their money?" If you are asking what I think... I don't think this is true. Certainly, my own lovely wife did NOT marry me for my money! I like my wife because she likes me! To quote from a traditional U.S. marriage ceremony--we don't actually belong to that particular tradition, but it applies--my wife and I married "for [our] mutual joy; for the help and comfort given one another in prosperity and adversity."
July 12, 2015
I think some people are still being affected by an outdated culturally lifestyle. Just accept the fact that you can be attracted by many other things, like sexual attraction, humorous nature, generous personalities... But in a country which is ruined by communism, money is most likely to turn your head.
September 15, 2015
In my opinion, I think everything always has two sides, good side and bad sad, we dont know what will happen, may be we will change or not, so in some situations, it can be right or wrong!.
August 16, 2015
I think it's an interested question. The answer may be true or not. We must to admit that not only man but also woman like a good looking people. They are attracted to us directly or indirectly. We will have different emotion and behavior when we meet them. It's usual. The same with rich man, facing with rich man, we like them if they are ethic and friendly. We don't like them just only for their money, but if you meet a poor people what do you do? Can you do or think the same with rich man and poor man. Absolutely, not. Don't try to lie yourself. However, it's not your fault, it's your emotion and we have to accept it. Like or love a person is not a mistake or crime.
July 30, 2015
Show more
