Sam
How does one say: "I was/am/will be absent for the class" (Object focused, completed) I know the forms of the verb Libyan in this case are nilibanan for complete, nililibanan for incomplete, and lilibanan for contemplative. But I am not sure how these sentences would be constructed. Can someone clarify?
Jul 13, 2015 1:14 AM
Answers · 8
2
Hi Sam! You have quite a challenging question here, but nonetheless, an answerable one. :) "Liban" are one of those words we rarely ever use in Tagalog. Whenever we do use it, it means "except for..." and we usually say "maliban." Eg.: Everyone needs to write except for Maria. (Lahat ay kailangang magsulat MALIBAN kay Maria.) I am 99% sure that the cases you've presented simply do not exist in Tagalog. But please make sure with your teacher. However, if your teacher does insist that the cases are valid, then they most likely come to mean "to be stood up." Again, the examples I'm about to give you are only valid if your teacher says that your cases exist. Eg. Nilibanan siya ng kanyang ama. (She got stood up by her dad.) Nililibanan siya ng kanyang kapatid. (She's being stood up by her sibling.) Lilibinana siya ni Mateo. (Mateo is going to stand her up.) Hope this all makes sense. :)
July 13, 2015
Maraming Salamat po Henry!
July 21, 2015
Albert87’s explanation about “liban” is correct. We only use it as “maliban” (except for) and I’ve never heard it used in its conjugated forms. --- I would like to add something though to his explanation on the use of the present tense, “umaabsent/pumapasok”. If we’d say “Umaabsent ako sa klase ngayon” or “Hindi ako pumapasok sa klase ngayon”, what we would most likely mean is, “I don’t go/have not been going to class these days”. That’s because “absent” or “hindi pumasok” can only take a true or false meaning, i.e., either you’re absent or not. To give it the normal present tense conjugation of “hindi pumapasok” or “umaabsent” would therefore give it instead a present-progressive-tense meaning. So, to use it that way to mean just for today, would sound rather awkward. The more correct way to say “I am absent from class today/now” is “Absent ako sa klase ngayon”. To say “I did not go to class today”, you use the past tense, because it is already a fact (true), “Hindi ako pumasok sa klase ngayon”, or “Umabsent ako sa klase ngayon” (I absented myself from class today).
July 19, 2015
