Shawn
Community Tutor
Irish: Building/Making a Birdhouse Focloir.ie says that teachín éan means "birdhouse". Is that correct and if so, what are the plural and the genitive forms? Also, does "teachín éan a dhéanamh" mean to build/male a birdhouse?
Jul 13, 2015 8:47 PM
Answers · 3
1
"Teachín éan a dhéanamh/a thógáil" is correct. All words ending in -ín (which are always masculine) form the plural with -í, and the genitive is the same as the nominative (4th declension), so nom./gen. pl. teachíní éan; nom./gen. sg. teachín éan.
July 14, 2015
The dictionary says: teachín: gs. teachín npl. teachíní gpl.teachíní By the way, éan gs. éin npl. éin gpl. éan Anyway, let's wait for the experts' verdict.
July 13, 2015
