Wang Bi
What are the meaning of these phrases? I think some might be inappropriate but I'm not entirely sure. 1.) Sarap mo ikama 2.) Reypin mo ako 3.) Bahog bilat 4.) Bobo inutil tanga
Jul 16, 2015 5:44 PM
Answers · 5
2
Rather than translating them, I’d just give you an idea of what they mean. The first two are definitely inappropriate. You would most likely hear them said in a porn movie. The third phrase is, I think, Visayan, so I don’t know its real or suggested meaning. The last are words used to disparage one’s intelligence. If you don’t speak Tagalog, it’s best that you don’t use these words or phrases as they may just get you in trouble. ;-)
July 19, 2015
Bahog Bilat a visayan words means Smelly Vagina 😂
May 28, 2020
Let us dissect the first phrase, “Sarap mo ikama,” or when properly written, “Ang sarap mong ikama.” “Ang sarap (verb) (noun)” or “Ang sarap (pronoun) (verb)” means it feels good to do something to someone/something, so you want to do it. For example, “Ang sarap mong (pronoun, informal, you) yakapin (verb, to hug)” means “I want to hug you,” “It feels good to hug you,” “You are hug-able,” it is a combination of all these translations. Let’s go back to your given phrase, “ikama” is an improperly made word. “Kama” is a noun and it means “bed”, and in this case, the speaker turned it into a verb, which became “ikama”. Even if it is not in the dictionary, we can understand this, and it has a dirty adult meaning. “Ikama” would mean “to bring to the bed” or—let’s be straightforward—to fuck. Hence, “Ang sarap mong ikama.” means “You look good to fuck” and “I want to fuck you.” That is really offensive. Oh no… “Reypin mo ako.” Reypin is an improper word and it is a transitive verb like “kainin” [to eat (something)]. We can see the -in suffix, which means it is transitive. Reyp is a Filipino spelling of “rape.” So “Reypin mo ako” means “Rape me.” Additional information, “reypin” is improper. The Filipino word for “to rape” is “gumahasa,” “manggahasa” (both intransitive), and “gahasain” (transitive), [root word = gahasa], and the noun is “panggagahasa.” “Bahog bilat”. I don’t understand this, it might be Cebuano? But if I am not mistaken, bilat means vagina. oops “Bobo inutil tanga” are 3 separate words. “Bobo” means stupid. “Tanga” means stupid. And “inutil”, from Spanish, means “useless, worthless.” Bobo and tanga are informal and offensive, though not deeply taboo. You can say this when you’re with friends. And inutil, it’s not taboo, I think. So there you go :) It took me a while to compose this message but I feel glad I helped someone learn something. Cheers ! :)
August 2, 2015
