Koji
The difference between 'geen' and 'niet' I've been seeing these words a lot recently, and I'm having a hard time distinguishing between when to use each one. All I know right now is that they both mean 'not'.
Jul 17, 2015 6:05 AM
Answers · 5
1
"geen" is often translated as "no" and expresses the lack of presence of something. It can never be used on its own. "Ik heb geen huis" would be "I have no home" or, more fluently, "I don't have a home". "niet", on the other hand, is the cognate with "not". "Ik heb dat niet gedaan" can be translated as "I didn't do that".
July 17, 2015
Dank je wel!
August 3, 2015
'geen' betekent eigenlijk 'niet een' en gebruik je dus bij zelfstandige naamwoorden. "ik heb geen fiets", "ik koop geen boek maar bloemen voor mijn moeder" "niet" gebruik je bij werkwoorden. "ik vind het niet leuk", "het waait niet zo hard"
July 25, 2015
