Josh Müller
Question about the parsing of "ödüllendireceğine" So today I read the sentence "Allah’a yaklaşan, O’nun var olduğuna ve kendisini arayanları ödüllendireceğine iman etmelidir." today. I understand most everything except "ödüllendireceğine" What I understand (and don't understand) so far is as follows: ödüllen - "the one being rewarded" (I think?) dir - don't understand this part eceğ - future - "the one who will be rewarded" in - also kind of confused by this part :P e - dative ending Anyone able to open this up for me? Çok teşekkürler!
Jul 20, 2015 11:10 AM
Answers · 3
2
ödül (isim) = reward (noun) ödüllen = be awarded ödüllendir = reward (verb) / make someone awarded ödüllendireceğ'in' > on'un' ödüllendireceğine = (to) that He will reward ''Who comes to Allah has to believe that He exists and will reward who seek for Himself.''
July 20, 2015
1
ÖDÜL: noun, root of the word, meaning "prize" ödülLEN-: verb, adding that suffix -LEN makes it a verb meaning having that thing, having the prize in this context. However there can be some offsets in the meaning. Likewise examples are: yaş =(n) age; yaşlan- = (v) to age, to get old ses = (n) voice, sound; seslen- = (v) to yell, to call out ödüllenDİR-: verb, adding that suffix -DİR makes it again a verb meaning having someone else doing it, having someone else get the prize in this context. Likewise examples are: gül- =(v) to laugh; güldür- = (v) to make someone laugh yap- = (v) to make, to do; yaptır- = (v) to have someone do something ödüllendirECEK: Future conjugation, like you said. Ödüllendirecek=He will reward you, he will not get the reward but he will have someone else get the reward. Ödüllendirecek is both a verb and a noun. If it is used as verb, it can be used as "Baban seni ödüllendirecek" = (literally, your father will have you get rewarded but simply) Your father will reward you If it is used as a noun, we are talking about the situation/fact/possibility that your father will reward you. -i: Case of noun (two words together form a noun phrase "tamlama", tanrının ödüllendireceği) n: Kaynaşma ünsüzü -e: Case of noun (this case is used with inanmak = to believe)
July 20, 2015
That He will Reward
July 22, 2015
