Shawn
Community Tutor
Dutch: Different Meanings of "To Make" How do you translate the following? 1. I made coffee for him this morning. 2. He made several birdhouses for us last month. 3. She made a mess in the kitchen last night. 4. They made a fuss about him getting another cat yesterday 5. She made fun of his father last week. 6. They made us get up at 6 a.m. yesterday morning to go hiking. 7. J.R R. Tolkien's novel "The Hobbit" makes for a great movie. 8. Those pants make you look fat. 9. Let's make for the beach. = Let's head towards the beach. 10. I can't make out what that is on the horizon.
Jul 21, 2015 4:15 AM
Answers · 2
1
1. Ik heb vanmorgen koffie voor hem gemaakt. (gezet instead of gemaakt would be the same meaning, but only applies to coffee or tea.) 2. Hij heeft vorige maand verschillende vogelhuisjes voor ons gemaakt.(verleden instead of vorige is also possible). 3. Ze heeft gisternacht een puinhoop (or bende) gemaakt in de keuken. 4. Ze maakten een probleem (or gedoe) omdat hij gisteren een nog een kat heeft genomen. (or: Ze maakten gisteren een probleem omdat hij nog een kat heeft genomen, depending whether they made that fuss yesterday or he got the cat yesterday) 5. Ze maakte vorige week lol om zijn vader. 6. Ze lieten ons gisteren om 6 uur 's ochtends opstaan om te gaan wandelen. 7. This one is tricky. I would say something like: De roman The Hobbit van J. R. R. Tolkien zorgt voor een mooie film. But I'm not entirely sure how "makes for a great" translates best. Because it's not really the book that makes the movie, but the director.. So maybe another dutch native can help out here? 8. Die broek maakt je dik. (Or Die broek zorgt ervoor dat je dik lijkt). 9. Laten we naar het strand gaan. 10. Ik kan niet opmaken wat er aan de horizon is. (Depending on the context, I would prefer something like 'Ik kan het niet zien' (I can't see) or 'Ik kan het niet herkennen' (I can't recognize).
July 21, 2015
