Peter Wagner
como se usa "ficar", as diferentes entre os to be verb no portuges,personal infinitivo, e fut subj. Oi todos, me estou preguntando como se usa o verbo ficar e as difentes entre estar, ficar, e ser. Quando se usam o Personal infinitivo e o futuro subjuntivo. Já Olhei muitos videos sobre o personal infinitivo e o futuro subjuntivo, e eu não ainda entendi como usar essas partes da gramatica;porém, Não existem no inglês.
Jul 22, 2015 9:32 PM
Answers · 6
Hey Peter, I didn't quite get your first question, so you'll have to rephrase it, in english if you want. Regarding the Personal Infinitive and the Future Subjunctive, it's not surprising that you have issues with them, since there are few languages with those tenses. However, there are analogous constructions in english so I'll explain using those. I'll start with the simplest one, the Personal Infinitive. First of all, remember that for regular verbs, both tenses are constructed the same way, but it's still important to know the differences The personal infinitive is functionally equivalent to the form "For + subject + to + verb " in English, same with "In order to", etc and it's most commonly used with the particle "Para". For example, "In order for them to sleep, their mother has to sing them a lullaby." Translates to "Para eles dormirem, a sua mãe tem de lhes cantar uma canção de embalar", Where "dormirem" is in the personal infinitive, third person plural. On the other hand, the use of Future Subjunctive is equivalent to the type I If-clause in English and is used to express the consequence of actions which haven't happened yet. I'll give another example. The sentence "If he goes home, he's going to sleep" translates to "Se ele for para casa, vai dormir." Where "for" is the future subjunctive form of the verb "ir", third person singular. I hope you understood their use with these examples. It's hard to be more thorough in my explanation using a tablet! If you have further questions, drop me a message.
July 24, 2015
Ficar there are many mean . I put some them: ficar = estar =to be - it's use when you fell good or not. - Ela ficou feliz - She is happy. ficar= estar = to have - it's use when you have some illness - Luís ficou com dengue - Luís has dengue. ficar = to stay - Ele ficou na fila do cinema- He stays in line at Movie theater. ficar (slang) = Pick up, flirt , you fall in love without agreement with someone. - Ana ficou com José na festa - Ana pick up/ flirt José at party. ( ter um relacionamento amoroso sem compromisso). ficar= localizado =to be - to use when you can say where the place. - O brasil fica na America do Sul - Brasil is in south America.
July 24, 2015
me add shype marcia_tosta2
July 24, 2015
Amigo, eu sou brasileiro nativo! Se você quiser podemos trocar informações sobre a língua de cada país. Eu quero muito aprender o inglês. O que você acha ?
July 23, 2015
