[Deleted]
How do I answer a question with 没有 on the end? For example: 吃饭了没有 Would I say 吃饭了 or 有? (providing I HAD actually eaten)
Jul 24, 2015 2:07 PM
Answers · 6
『嗯。』 or 『嗯,吃了。』or 『吃了。』or
July 24, 2015
吃饭了没有 means Have u eaten or not? so u reply yes I have or No, not yet.in Chinese: 吃过了 or 还没呢。
July 29, 2015
吃了 or 吃过了 “.......过了” = have/had already done something
July 24, 2015
this kind of question should be answered by "yes" or "no". In this case, we say "verb + 了" meaning "yes" and "没有" meaning "no". "吃“ is the verb here, so you can say: 吃了 or 没有. "没有" is just like english --- "have not". Have you eaten? -- "no, I haven't". If you want to say: not yet, in chinese it's "还没有" or "还没"
July 24, 2015
You can say 吃了 . You can say 没吃or 没有, if you hadn't eaten.
July 24, 2015
