gabriel
binaballiktat ng babae ang libro what is the root of this verb IN seems to be an object trigger and the sentence have been translated by the woman turn the book over (the book being the subject) I got the same problem with binabakyum,binabalanse . I vacuum, bumabakyum ako ? paalam
Jul 24, 2015 10:29 PM
Answers · 1
3
The correct word is “binabaliktad” or less often, “binabaligtad”. I actually even heard it a few times said as “binabalistad”. The root is the adjective “baliktad/baligtad”, which means positionally reversed/inverted/upside-down/inside-out. It can be made into a verb by adding “IN” or “UM” or “MAG” to it. bINaliktad – to invert something (present tense: binabaliktad) bUMaliktad – something inverted by itself (pt: bumabaliktad) MAGbaliktad – to invert something (normally for a reason - as a task, as part of a process, or as done regularly of sorts. The use of “IN” refers plainly to the act itself, independent of the reason) (pt: nagbabaliktad) Binabaliktad ng babae ang libro (object-focused) – The woman is turning the book over. Bumaliktad ang libro nang nahulog ito mula sa mesa – The book landed on its opposite side when it fell from the table. Nagbabaliktad ang babae ng mga libro sa mesa (subject-focused) - The woman is turning books upside-down on the table. (Possibly because she was told to do so or maybe she is drying them out or maybe she just likes to do so). “Binabakyum” is normally taken to mean as “using the vacuum cleaner”. It is correct to say something like “binabakyum ko ang kotse” or “nagbabakyum ako ng kotse”, which both mean “I am vacuuming the car”, but “bumabakyum ako” can't really be correct because only the vacuum cleaner can “say” that. “Binabalanse ng babae ang libro sa ibabaw ng ulo niya” - The woman is balancing the book atop her head. “Bumabalanse ang babae sa ibabaw ng kabayo” - The woman is balancing herself on the horse. “Nagbabalanse ang babae sa ibabaw ng kabayo” - The woman is balancing herself on the horse. (Like, maybe she's performing a circus act. You may also use “bumabalanse” in such a case, but that she's doing it for a more specific reason than just not to fall off would be better indicated with “mag”).
July 25, 2015
