Will Speak Arabic
about Arabic possessive pronouns ... on two different objects, for example I own a book and a house. Where do I put the possessive pronoun? After the first mentioned object, or after the last mentioned object, or on all mentioned objects? Which one below is correct for "my book and house"? 1. بيت و كتابي 2. بيتي و كتاب 3. بيتي و كتابي
Jul 25, 2015 4:26 AM
Answers · 7
1
When you want to say ,, my own book and house? The right choice is "" بيتي وكتابي "" because the letter،،، ي ،، is mean " own " but when it be at the end of nouns.
July 25, 2015
1
all phrases are not wrong . but everyone has a different meaning 1. بيت و كتابي = a house and my book 2. بيتي و كتاب = my house and a book 3. بيتي و كتابي= my house and my book
July 26, 2015
1
The third one بيتي وكتابي
July 25, 2015
In Arabic, we expressed abut own by عِندى or أمتلك - عندى بيت وكتاب - أمتلك بيت وكتاب when we say كتابى -it means my book so we say (this is my book ) هذا كتابى - this is my home - هذا بيتى
July 25, 2015
no.3
July 25, 2015
Show more
