Hediyeh East
"г" или "в" Why there are some words in which the alphabet г is pronounced as в ?
Jul 26, 2015 9:38 AM
Answers · 4
8
in the end of the adjectives, numerals, pronouns of genitive case of male and neuter -ого/-его pronounced as [в]: большого дома (озера) – большо́[ва], синего флага (моря) – си́не[ва]. The same rule we use for the words сегодня – се[в]о́дня, итого – ито[в]о look through a website www.evartist.narod.ru/text1/73.htm
July 26, 2015
4
we have this rule in order to make the words easier and softer to pronounce. It sounds better) the same as we have in English the article which we pronounce in a different way here- the book and here- the others.
July 26, 2015
2
As someone also wrestling with this, I guess it comes down to common use. Very frequent words such as сегодня and the -ого ending would be very tiresome with a hard г. :)
July 26, 2015
Many centuries ago, South Eastern Slavs (now Byelorussians and Ukraineans) pronounced the letter "г" as a voiced velar fricative /γ/. North Eastern Slavs (now Russians) could not pronounce this sound. In most words they began to pronounce the letter "г" as a voiced velar plosive /g/. However, in some words they began to pronounce he letter "г" as a voiced labiodental fricative /v/.
July 29, 2015
