خَيْزُران
Is الحمد للَّه the only way to use الحمد?
Jul 27, 2015 1:10 AM
Answers · 9
1
The word means to praise someone, so it can be used with other nouns or pronouns, but they are not common, as we always see it with the word Allah.
July 27, 2015
Actually الحمد means " All praises " الحمد لله = Praise by to Allah This word حمد would be used for other purpose also. For example : لا يحمد عقباه = The consequence will not be commended or lauded.
July 27, 2015
Literally the word الحمد in Arabic is related to the Actions, when you praise someone for his Good 'doings' you actually تحمد افعاله and since Muslims believe the life is controlled by God or Allah they praise what He have offered them, when it is pleasant they say الحمد لله والشكر but when it is unpleasant they would say الحمد لله على كل حال praise to be for God upon whatever condition. This is in brief some lingual and cultural light on the word الحمد
July 30, 2015
وارد أيضا قول أحمد الله إليك
July 27, 2015
99% of the using of الحمد that is followed by الله. It is strangely rare to be used in another condition.
July 27, 2015
