Shawn
The differences between 还是 and 或者 when meaning "or" Hello fellow language learner friends. Thanks for all the previous help everyone's given. I am looking for a good explanation about the difference between 还是 and 或者 when they mean "or". I know they can both mean "or", but is there any difference or are they completely interchangeable? I'm pretty sure there is a difference. Let me explain my current understanding of it and ask for you guys to give me input: For example, when listing options: 你想要吃冰淇淋还是酸奶?-- I think feels more natural than 你想要吃冰淇淋或者酸奶?-- I feel this is less natural because when listing options usually I use 还是 But when explaining something, perhaps 或者 is more natural? 我觉得他很喜欢她,或者至少他有兴趣 我觉得他很喜欢她,还是至少他有兴趣 Does that make sense?
Jul 27, 2015 5:25 AM
Answers · 9
2
还是 is a question word. It gives the listener the choice between one option or another. 或者 functions just like English "or". Eg: 你想要喝水或者啤酒。 - "You want to drink water or beer"; this is just a general statement. 你想要喝水还是啤酒? - "Do you want to drink water or beer?"; the listener would respond with either "beer" or "water". 你想要喝水或者啤酒吗? - "Do you want to drink water or beer?"; the listener would answer with either "yes" or "no". So for your example, you'd say "你想要吃冰淇淋还是酸奶?" since you're giving the listener the option between one thing and the other.
July 27, 2015
1
你想要吃冰淇淋还是酸奶? better expression 你想要吃冰淇淋或者酸奶? 你想要吃冰淇淋或是酸奶? the same meaning, I think. 我觉得他很喜欢她,或者至少他有兴趣 我觉得他很喜欢她,还是至少他有兴趣 I think the better expression should delete "或者" or "还是" 我觉得他很喜欢她,至少他(还)有兴趣。 Generally, "还是"多应用于对话,即口头语 more informal,"或者"多应用于书面语 more formal. I hope this is able to help you.
July 27, 2015
1
'还是' usually goes hand in hand with a question mark. While '或者' to some extent equals to 'or' in English.
July 27, 2015
If you say “你想要 A还是B.” That means if you don’t want A, you can still choose B. So 还是 is often used in the sentence when there are only two options. And when the asker has had their own opinion about which one is better, they is more likely to choose 还是. And “你想要A或者B.” is a more neutral way to ask. The asker doesn’t give an opinion about status and property of the choices in this sentence. I can give you examples to understand the real difference relating to property. 你想要蛋糕还是红茶或者奶茶 你想要看电视或者玩电脑还是出去運動
July 27, 2015
this is a very complex problem. Here is the real answer: http://www.docin.com/p-176164508.html
July 27, 2015
Show more
