Kevin
In Tagalog how do you say " If I give her some money, she will be so happy. She loves Money"
Jul 27, 2015 7:02 AM
Answers · 10
2
Kung bibigyan ko siya ng pera, masisiyahan siya nang husto. Gusto niya ng pera. - This is how you may say it as a declarative sentence. Kung bibigyan ko yan ng pera, sasaya yan ng husto. Mukha yang pera. - This is how you may say it if you are stating it with contempt. (The “yan” and “yang” are used to refer to the person as “that”. “Sasaya” and “masisiyahan” both mean the state of being happy. The latter though suggests an additional sense of contentment as one would get from receiving a gift. “Mukhang pera” (looks like money) is an idiomatic expression to disparagingly refer to someone as greedy for money.)
July 29, 2015
>> Formal: Kung bibigyan ko siya ng pera, siya ay masisiyahan ng husto. Siya ay mahilig sa pera. More like = If I will give her money, she will be so happy. She loves money. >> Informal: Kung bibigyan ko 'yan ng pera, sobrang matutuwa 'yan. Mukha 'yang pera. (This is very offensive) It'll be better (but still very offensive) if this would be used: Kung bibigyan ko 'yan ng pera, sobrang matutuwa 'yan. Mukha kasi 'yang pera. Adding "kasi" would make your sentence: If I gave her money, she would be so happy. It's because she loves money. >> Salitang kalye/Slang: Kapag binigyan ko 'yan ng pera, palakpak tenga n'yan. Mukha kasi 'yang pera. 'palakpak tenga' literally means 'ears are clapping' So if a person's ears are clapping, then he/she is feeling so much happiness.
August 2, 2015
what Henry gave you is such a formal way of saying it. saying that in a casual situation, it feels corny. in a very casual situation, let's say you're talking to friends, or tweeting, you can say . . "Kung bibigyan ko siya ng pera, sobra siyang matutuwa. Mahilig siya sa pera." or if you want to say "she loves money" in a negative way, yes you can you "mukha siyang pera". this has an offensive meaning
August 2, 2015
