Nanae
Do you like cats? in French Could you check my answers of 3 ways to say "Do you like cats?"? 1 Vous aimes les chats? 2 Est-ce que vous aimes les chats? 3 Aimes-vous les chats?
Jul 27, 2015 10:08 AM
Answers · 5
3
The verb is wrong in each of these sentences. It should be 'aimez' (pronounced 'emm-ay', more or less) 1 Vous aimez les chats? 2 Est-ce que vous aimez les chats? 3 Aimez-vous les chats? The verb form 'aimes' (pronounced 'emm') goes with the informal pronoun 'tu', which you use for friends, family and children.
July 27, 2015
Better say: "Est-ce que vous aimes des chats?" "Est-ce que vous aimes les chats" is translated with "do you like this cats" it's like you want to know if the person likes this certain cats. "Est-ce que vous aimes des chats" is translated with "Do you like cats" it's more general. "Des" doesn't has a translation.
September 30, 2015
@David In Japanese, it's ねこがすきですか?
September 2, 2015
Est ce que vous aimez les chats? is the best answer ,now for those that you wrote 1. Vous aimez les chats? (tu dois conjuger le verbe aimer) 2.est ce que vous aimez les chats?, 3- Aimez-vous les chats Vous + le verbe Aimer = Vous aimez
September 1, 2015
How is it in Japanese? ねおがすきですか? Right?
September 1, 2015
