MalloryRae
The use of "와"? I know you can use '와' to say 'and' or 'with', but is it always attached to something? I came across this sentence in a song: 가슴이 소리쳐 와 사랑하고 있어 I understand the meaning of the sentence, but I was wondering why use "와" like this? Is it just to connect the verbs? Thank you ^^
Jul 27, 2015 3:39 PM
Answers · 8
1
소리쳐 오다= 소리치다+오다 -아/어 오다 sometimes has meaning "keep doing" 가슴이 소리쳐 와. My heart is keep shouting me. And It is poetic expression i think. Normally we use it with past tence 나는 20년동안 그와 사귀어왔다 한국인은 천년 넘게 김치 문화를 계승해왔다 저는 2주째 그 약을 복용해 왔습니다
July 27, 2015
Here it is not used as the meaning 'and ' or 'with'. It comes from the verb 오다. So 소리치다 and 오다 become 소리쳐와.
July 27, 2015
I think it's the combination of 소리치다 and 오다 (to come) so it becomes 소리쳐 오다 (소리쳐 와) I'm not sure becuz I'm not a native .. and if it's wrong I would like some one to correct it ^^
July 27, 2015
