Matt
How best to politely attract a waiter/waitress's attention in Spain please?
Jul 27, 2015 4:47 PM
Answers · 3
1
Interesante pregunta al menos en España. If you are in a smart or elegant restaurant it shouldn't have problem because the waiters are ready to any detail. However sometimes you just need a simple sign (like raise the hand for anything or a gesture of writing to have the bill) --¡Camarero cuando pueda por favor! --¿Me puede/podría traer la cuenta ? (por favor, si no lo has dicho antes) -- La cuenta por favor!! (easier but polite as well) Sometimes ¡por favor! with a gesture of hand is enough The last comment might be the same in a common restaurant. According to my experience the problem for foreign people in Spain is in the typical/popular bar or restaurant really crowded and noisy, specially ordering in the bar. In that case my advice is: forget the politeness for a minute. That's means that you must order aloud clearly ¡cuando pueda por favor!. If you are in a terrace bar (in popular restaurants or bars) perhaps the waiter don't come to you because there are many people, In this case raise your hand and if it doesn't run say "camarero cuando pueda!!" at the same time.
July 27, 2015
Soy Mexicano, y te puedo garantizar que el 80 % de mis compatriotas no saben llamar a un mesero cortésmente. Es muy bueno que tengas esa inquietud, "Álvarez" ya nos dió el ejemplo de como pedir la cuenta, Solo me quedaría agregar que si deseas llamarlo en alguna otra situación (como ordenar algún platillo extra), puedes decir en tono firme y suave a la vez : DISCULPE, haciendo un gesto con la mano, pero nunca de una forma déspota ni altanera. Es bastante difícil describirlo con palabras. Matt: I Don't know how good your spanish is, if you didn't understand any of my words please let me know, i would do my best to translate it. I'm also learning your language, so i understand how difficult it could be to find the words to express yourself. Sorry for my grammar. Can you tell me how to attract waiters attention in english? Thanks
July 30, 2015
