Justin Royek
What is the difference between Правда and Истина? I know that in Serbian Istina means truth and Pravda means justice. But in Russian, it appears that both words mean truth. What is the difference between these two forms of the word "truth?"
Jul 27, 2015 5:48 PM
Answers · 12
5
Russian has two distinct words for truth, although both can be translated to English as simply "truth." "Правда" (pravda) is generally thought of in the same context as the English "truth" but can also carry a rhetorical implication that the speaker is attempting to convince the listener of his/her own version of truth. The implication is especially pronounced if "правда" is compared with its counterpart "истина," (istina) which refers to an objective, undeniable truth. "Истина" is most often, though not always, used in religious contexts to differentiate between "God's Truth" and "secular truth." However, the terms could also be simply translated as "objective truth" and "subjective truth" if the difference between the two needed to be highlighted.
July 27, 2015
4
Правда -это то, что не является ложью. Например, я разбила тарелку и знаю, что мама будет ругаться. Если я скажу, что тарелку разбил кот/брат/инопланетяне - это будет ложь (неправда, вранье, брехня - синонимы). Если я честно скажу, что тарелку разбила я, то это будет правда. Часто правда бывает неприятной, поэтому у нас есть выражение "Лучше горькая правда, чем сладкая ложь". О человеке, говорящем правду, можно сказать, что он "рубит/режет правду-матку" (это идиома). Есть выражение " у каждого своя правда" = "у каждого свое мнение", "каждого можно понять". 2. Правда может обозначать "справедливость", например в выражениях "искать правды", "стоять за правду". 3. союз. Хотя и, следует признать, что (разг.). Погуляли хорошо, правда устали. Истина - это скорее объективное знание, к которому стремятся ученые и философы. Истина всегда одна. Есть выражение "истина в последней инстанции" = абсолютная истина. Например: Мое мнение не является истиной в последней инстанции (есть и другие точки зрения).
July 28, 2015
2
истина — verity, имеет более высокое значение — абсолютная правда. Используется в религии, юриспруденции, философии, науке.
July 27, 2015
1
Both words have a common meaning: truth = not a falsehood, not a deliberate lie. The other meanings are different, not common. "Истина" has another meaning: verity = scientifically proved truth. "Правда" has other meanings: "justice", "indeed", "right?", "as a matter of fact,".
July 29, 2015
And its deep inside of majority of Russian people. He will not be happy only by earning and leading comfortable life. Getting financial success. Generally after getting it person may ask - so what? Or what's then? It means that it isn't a life in PRAVDA. It isn't bringing light in your life. Pravdivast means honesty. But inner honesty - is when you have no bad or cunning intension in your thoughts. Pravda also related to PRAVEDNAST which is righteous. And the biggest tragedy that there is no truth or verity or PRAVDA left among those who are now the ruling clun. PRAVDA gives power to tolerate, because its a virtue - an inner inherent quality of the soul - to remain stable by knowing own originality and thus not be influence by outside. Pravda is opposite to wwhat can be selled. An image of it a famous Snegurochka. Once she said: inexpensive I value my love, but will never sell. Pravda will keep a person innerly full , contented, out of jealosy. That's why slavenians never lead a predatory wars. But you will find huge amount evidence of their help to those who needed protection - starting from USA independency and ending a 2nd World War whe freeing whole Europe from Fascism.
February 7, 2016
Show more
