Ted
How to use 得 I think I understand the idea but it's giving me some difficulty. Below are some sentences in my text book and I was hoping someone could tell me if I'm understanding them correctly. 来得很早 = to come very early 学得怎么样 = ? 玩儿得怎么样 = ? 住得好不好 = to live comfortably or not - 你住得好不好? = Do you live well? [at your place] 写得漂亮不漂亮 = to have nice hand writing or not 穿得很好 = to dress nicely 念得太快 = to read quickly 休息得不太好 = to not rest well (could I change 太 or 很 or 真?). 谢谢你的帮助!
Jul 27, 2015 9:36 PM
Answers · 13
1
Hello Ted. v+“得”+adj. is a very important sentence pattern. We say the Adj. is The Complement of Degree of the V. . A complement that denotes the extent to which an action or a state reaches is called the complement of degree. A simple complement of degree is usually made up of an adj. . The verb and its complement are connected by the structural particle "得“。 For example the sentences you wrote 来得很早。 早is the complement of degree of 来。 学得怎么样?means how well do you learn sth. you can answer like this . 学得很好。 休息得不太好。 you also can say 休息得太好了/休息得真好。
July 28, 2015
1
学得怎么样=how is your study?good or bad 学车学得怎么样=after your study can you drive a car or not/did you pass the exams about driving car/did you handle this skill or not 汉语学得怎么样=which level are you in/did you pass HSK4/can you chat with Chinese people in Chinese/Can you write articals with Chinese 考得怎么样=did you pass the exam/how many scros did you get,59 or 100,D or A+/how many questions can you answer on the paper 玩儿得怎么样=how is your trip/dating/activity or what ever?You can answer happy or not/exciting or not/lucky or not/find something interesting or not/learn something new or not/make some new friends or not…… so on.
July 28, 2015
1
is a pharse how well does your study do you have a good time \ 太=too,so it is not so suitable to ues 休息的太好, is replete with irony.or joking,not so formal,or ...normal we seldom ues like that, in all,得,的,地,usage: adj+的+n ,adv+地+n , 漂亮的人 努力的工作 v+得+adj, 干得漂亮
July 28, 2015
1
You can make a comparison between “的”, "得", and "地". I didn't find any English explanation just now. But I believe you can google it. If you learn the three words together, you will better know how to use "得".
July 28, 2015
First, the character "得" has three sounds, [de], [dé], [děi]. I saw your example is for learning [de]. Learn [de] isn't difficult. It's an accessory word. ①. a verb+得[de], means "can". 1.+other word behind 得[de]. 冲得出去(can rush out), 冲出去(rush out),得(likes "can");拿得起来(can take up), 拿起来(take up). 2.don't add word behind 得[de]. 要得(receivability);要 不(can't), 得can't receivability;说(say) 不(can't)得, can't say. Many Chinese people always read 要得 [dé],要不得 [dé],说不得 [dé] but in fact the right sound of 得 here should be [de]. ②a verb/an adj. + 得[de] it's a connection with the outcome/degree 写(write) 得 漂亮(nice,OK) write OK 写 得 漂亮不漂亮 write OK or no 学(learn/study) 得 怎么样(how) how about your study 香(scent) 得 很(very much) very scented My English isn't OK. I hope you can understand a little.
July 29, 2015
Show more
