사비
Difference between 요리 and 음식? I know 음식 means food but recently I've picked up 요리 being used also? Is there a difference? 감사합니당!
Jul 27, 2015 10:10 PM
Answers · 6
2
"요리" is cuisine and "음식" is food. However, they can be verbs that have different meaning. You can use "요리" as a verb adding "-하다" at the end. So it becomes "to cook". "I cook for lunch." = 나는 점심을 요리한다. However, you can't make "음식" as a verb for "to cook". You can make a verb for " to eat food" adding "-을 먹다" at the end. "나는 어제 맛있는 음식을 먹었다." =Yesterday, I ate some delicious food.
July 28, 2015
1
음식 means general food 요리 means cooking 요리 also means food as a result of cooking(요리한 음식)
July 28, 2015
음식 food. 요리 cuisine.
July 27, 2015
