Abba
Difference btw "говорю по-русский" and "говорю на русском языке"
Jul 27, 2015 10:54 PM
Answers · 13
4
Correctly - ((Я говорю по русски)) and ((Я говорю на русском языке)) I think that a difference in a context. на русском языке (it is about language) по-русски (it is about language or people) Correctly: Я могу говорить по-русски. Ты понимаешь по-русски? Ты думаешь по-русски. Я могу говорить на русском языке. Ты понимаешь русский язык? Ты думаешь на русском языке. Ты поступаешь по-русски. (you act as the Russian person) Correctly - ((законы США на русском)) Not correctly - ((законы США по-русски)) Correctly - ((давай общаться по-русски)) and ((давай общаться на русском)) *i'm Sorry if my explanations in English aren't exact.
July 28, 2015
2
It's almost equal phrases on practice. But if to go into the theory, then "на русском (языке)" mean just using russian language in speech. But to do smth "по-русски" (without "й" in the endling, it's adverb, but not adjective), for example, to speak, mean make it in russian style, by russian way, of course, it include speaking in russian language by default. PS: I often say to foreigners that "i don't speak english language, i speak russian with english words". This sentence can say in russian something like: "Я не говорю по-английски, я говорю на аглийском (языке) по-русски".
July 28, 2015
1
по- русский is an adverb, which means, it describes a verb and doesn't change it's form. Он говорит по- русски. Он думает по- русски( literally he thinks how?) Он говорит на русском языке - He speaks Russian language ( literally "he speaks in Russian") In the same way you can say Он говорит на научном языке- Он говорит по- научному( He speaks in scientific language- He speaks scientifically)
July 28, 2015
1
"по"используется с НАРЕЧИЯМИ образованных от имен прилагательных. КАК правильно читать? По-русски. КАК правильно говорить? по-русски. Во всех остальных случаях используется "на" На КАКОМ языке я говорю? на русском. На каком языке этот журнал? на русском. На каком языке ты разговариваешь? на русском. Очень многое зависит от контекста. Использовать приставку или предлог зависит от того, какой частью предложения является интересующее нас слово. Вопросы (как? какой/какая/какое/какие?) помогут Вам не ошибиться.
July 28, 2015
If you say "говорю по-русски" or "говорю на русском языке" there are no difference. But if you say about book, film or something like that, it is better use "на русском языке". (but the phrase "Эта книга написана по-русски" is correct too). Also, sometimes "по-русски" has another meaning - "так, как это делают русские" (in the Russian manner). For example, if we talk about cooking or about national traits.
July 29, 2015
Show more
