Erik
Are these sentences the same? Are these sentences the same? If not, what is the difference? あしたいっしょにえいがをみませんか。 あしたいっしょにえいがをみましょうか。 Thanks!
Jul 28, 2015 2:37 AM
Answers · 18
3
あしたいっしょにえいがをみませんか。 Why don't we watch a movie together tomorrow? あしたいっしょにえいがをみましょうか。 Shall we watch a movie together tomorrow?
July 28, 2015
1
(日本語バージョン)※saburoさんのために 気付いたことが有りますので、付け加えます。 当初Erikさんが出された例だけを考えていたので先の回答になりましたが、他の例を考えることで考察が深まりました。 うちのパーティーに来<き>ませんか。(招待<しょうたい>invitation)○(correct) Why don't you come to the party at my house? うちのパーティーに来ましょうか。 ×(incorrect) お宅<たく>のパーティーに行きませんか。 ×(incorrect) お宅のパーティーに行きましょうか。(申し出<もうしで>proposal)○(correct) Shall I come to the party at your house? このことから次のことが言えます。 ※「ませんか」の場合の動作主は聞き手で、「ましょうか」の場合の動作主は話し手 ここで改めて問題の文を考えてみます。 あしたいっしょにえいがをみませんか。=(あなたは)あした(わたしと)いっしょにえいがをみませんか。Why don't you watch a movie with me together tomorrow? あしたいっしょにえいがをみましょうか。=(わたしは)あした(あなたと)いっしょにえいがをみましょうか。Shall I watch a movie with you together tomorrow? 私は最初の回答で「あしたいっしょにえいがをみませんか。Why don't we watch a movie together tomorrow?」「あしたいっしょにえいがをみましょうか。Shall we watch a movie together tomorrow?」 としました。これらの訳文のほうが英語としては自然だと思いますが、文法的には本来上のような違いがあると考えられます。動作主が私たち(we)になったら、この違いが見えにくくなってしまいますが、基本的には上のような違いが有ると思います。そしてそれは、私が<私たちは答えが「はい」か「いいえ」か分からない時「みませんか/みないか」を使います。(私たちは)「はい」という答えを期待する時「みましょうか/みようか」を使います)>と書いた(感じた)ことにもつながります。
July 30, 2015
1
Because I noticed something, I will add it. I had been thinking of only two examples Erik expressed, so I answered like that. But I could think more deeply by thinking of other examples. うちのパーティーに来<き>ませんか。(招待<しょうたい>invitation)○(correct) Why don't you come to the party at my house? うちのパーティーに来ましょうか。 ×(incorrect) お宅<たく>のパーティーに行きませんか。 ×(incorrect) お宅のパーティーに行きましょうか。(申し出<もうしで>proposal)○(correct) Shall I come to the party at your house? I can say the following by this. ※The agent/actor in the sentence finished by ませんか is the hearer and the agent/actor in the sentence finished by ましょうか is the speaker. Now I consider the sentences in question anew here. I wrote "あしたいっしょにえいがをみませんか。Why don't we watch a movie together tomorrow?" and "あしたいっしょにえいがをみましょうか。Shall we watch a movie together tomorrow?" I think that these translations are natural in English. But I think that there is basically a difference like that in these sentences grammatically. When the agent is わたしたち(we), the difference does not appear clearly. But I think that there is still the difference between them. And It is related with my writing " We use みませんか/みないか when we don't know the answer will be "Yes" or "No". We use みましょうか/みようか when we expect the answer will be "Yes". By the way, Hilary Metcalf asked me " would you say that the first is like an invitation, but the second is just a suggestion?". And I answered " No. Both of them are 誘<さそ>い・勧誘<かんゆう> (solicitation) and 提案<ていあん>(suggestion・proposal)." because the place we watch a movie is usually a movie theater. If the sentence is "あしたわたしのうちのえいがかんしょうかいにきませんか<Why don't you come to a movie appreciation meeting at my house tomorrow?>", you can say "invitation", but invitation is a kind of solicitation or suggestion.
July 30, 2015
They have no difference. I's a matter of diction.
July 28, 2015
ところでHilary Metcalfさんが「would you say that the first is like an invitation, but the second is just a suggestion?」とされ、私は「No. Both of them are 誘<さそ>い・勧誘<かんゆう> (solicitation) and 提案<ていあん>(suggestion・proposal).」と答えました。それは映画を見る場所は普通映画館だからです。もし「あした私のうちの映画鑑賞会<えいがかんしょうかい>に来ませんか」なら招待(invitation)と言うこともできますが、招待も誘いや提案の一種です。
July 30, 2015
