arenabayu
Which one is correct? Hi! I'm writing a CV for my working experiences, which one is correct to write my role in my previous job: - Report working progress to project manager. or - Reporting working progress to project manager. Thank you!
Jul 28, 2015 2:55 AM
Answers · 2
Uhm, the first, but most English speaking people would be - Report work progress to project manager. No -ing because usually that mean's your doing something at the time your talking. What I just wrote, means that is what you do, not that that's what your doing at the moment you write what your writing. It just sounds a little strange to use -ing when describing what you do, but if your doing something at the same time then you use -ing. Most won't notice if you use one -ing casually, but if you use two next to each other they will.
July 28, 2015
