Brenda
What's the difference between "see a movie" and "watch a movie"?
Jul 28, 2015 4:11 AM
Answers · 9
2
I can't explain WHY it is so, but if I say I am going to see a movie, I mean that I am going to leave the house and go to a cinema. If I say I am going to watch a movie, I mean that I am going to stay home and look at the movie on my TV.
July 28, 2015
1
it's the same
July 28, 2015
1
the difference goes to US and UK pronunciation and phrases, see in UK and watch in US are getting used normally.
July 28, 2015
1
I agree with Hilary. There isn't a difference in meaning between 'see a movie' and 'watch a movie', but there is a difference in usage. As native speakers, we mainly use 'watch' for films/ movies at home/on TV, and 'see' for when we go out to the cinema (GB/Aus) / movie theater (US). We also use 'see' and 'watch' in the same way as we use these verbs in other contexts. 'See' is a sense or a chance event, whereas 'watch' is a more conscious act. So you would say, for example 'I was watching a movie when I suddenly felt ill', because in this sentence you are talking about the activity you were engaged in.
July 28, 2015
