Kate
How to say that you've spent too much money (and almoost all you got) ? It's like a joke upon yourself, for example when you took a girl for an expensive date or bought an expensive (expensive for you) present. Obiviously you have money left, but you want to say that for you it was way too expensive. It might be a slang word...
Jul 28, 2015 7:35 AM
Answers · 9
3
Often we say "I'm broke" - can be taken both literally and figuratively, but it means that you're out of money. Also you can say that something 'broke the bank', which means it was very expensive/cost you a lot.
July 28, 2015
2
Some choices. 1. this purchase has broken the bank. (there is no money left in the bank) 2. Now I'm broke. (= I have no money left) 3. I'm flat broke. (= I have no money left)
July 28, 2015
1
In Australia we say 'I'm skint", meaning I have absolutely no money left.
July 28, 2015
