Alex Xu
What does "tap" mean in this sentence ? Robot maker giant Kawasaki Heavy Industries Co plans to tie up with a Chinese conveyor manufacturer to tap the world's biggest industrial robot market.
Jul 28, 2015 1:43 PM
Answers · 5
tap的中文定义是开发
August 8, 2015
Here it means something like " becoming a part of something to use it as a resource for your benefit." So the robot maker is becoming a part of the Chinese manufacturer's company, and will use their resources for his own benefit.
July 28, 2015
In this sentence "tap" means to have an advantage of. By partnering with the manufacturer, they will have an advantage in the industrial robot market.
July 28, 2015
It means "exploit".
July 28, 2015
In this case it means 'to access', to get access to, to get a share of . . It is often written as 'to tap in to' something It can be thought of as installing a tap like a water faucet to access a supply or flow of a product, or a demand or market for a product.
July 28, 2015
