Polaris
What does 'be that as it may' mean? 1. What does this expression 'be that as it may' mean? Is it a common expression ? "Mom, I want a mobile phone! All my friends have one. Be that as it may, you don't need one. You're just a child." 2. The writer was trying to think of a topic (in which) everyone would be interested in. Why the use of 'in which' is not appropriate here ?
Jul 28, 2015 7:09 PM
Answers · 5
3
"Be that as it may" means "it doesn't matter" (or, as young people say today, "whatever!"). The "in" at the end of the sentence is technically incorrect, since we try not to end sentences with prepositions. That is why we use "in which" in the middle of the sentence: it avoids putting "in" at the end. Having "in" twice in the same sentence is the mistake, because you need to choose either "in which" or "interested in" (you can't have both).
July 28, 2015
2
"Be that as it may"; used to mean that you accept that a piece of information is true but it does not change your opinion of the subject you are discussing.
July 28, 2015
