Mitra
Question words I have problem with question words in french.... I want to take a list, in that case maybe I could organize them in my mind better? are these words correct??? is there anymore question word like this?? . Qu'est-ce que =what Combien = how many Qui = who Est-ce qu =do Ou = where De quel =what
Jul 28, 2015 7:43 PM
Answers · 8
1
For"est-ce que" it is more complicated, there is not only one way to translate it. Depends on the sentence. Est-ce-que: used in French as one way of forming questions (literally: "is it that"). Par exemple : Est-ce que tu as faim : Are you hungry ? Est-ce que tu veux manger : Do you want do eat ?
July 29, 2015
1
Where = où (ou is or) Could also use quel/quelle for what (ex: quelle est la date)
July 28, 2015
1
Quel/quelle (masculine/feminine) can mean "which" For example: Which car should I buy? Quelle voiture devrais-je acheter ? Quand = when Quand est le film ? When is the movie? Pourquoi = why Pourquoi tu fais un pizza ? Why are you making a pizza? "Qu'est-ce que" literally means "what is it that" (it's just a really long way to say "what"). You can also use "que" For example: Que fais-tu ce soir ? What are you doing tonight? BUT the short "que" needs "inversion", which is when the verb and the subject are switched. "Qu'est-ce que" does not need this. For example: Que fais-tu ce soir ? Qu'est-ce que tu fais ce soir ? What are you doing tonight? These all mean the same thing.
August 2, 2015
