Héctor
How to use the 'subjunctive mood' in English? Hi! I'm learning English (I'm Spanish) and I've always had this doubt: how to use the subjunctive mood in English? In Spanish the subjunctive mood is used a lot, for example in 'Ojalá tuviera/tuviese un coche nuevo'. However, in English you could say: 'I wish I had a new car'. In this case the subjunctive has changed to be a simple past, but in other cases is different. Furthermore, I have heard that there is the subjunctive mood also in English but it is hardly used. Is there anyone who could help me? Thanks in advance!! :D
Jul 28, 2015 9:58 PM
Answers · 4
4
We actually use it a lot! The problem is, the bare subjunctive is difficult to spot. Verbs in past subjunctive look exactly like verbs in past tense, with the exception of "to be". - I wish [I had] a new car. - I wish [I were] rich enough to buy a new car. There's also present simple subjunctive, which almost always looks like present simple... basically, the verb DOESN'T change, so we only see it in cases of he/she/it, and "to be". There's a sense of importance or urgency when we use it, and it does sound rather formal. - I demand that [she apologise]. (Not "she apologises"... that actually makes no sense.) - It's important that [this matter be] taken seriously. Present simple subjunctive follows certain verbs and expressions. http://www.englishpage.com/minitutorials/subjunctive.html
July 28, 2015
1
Subjunctive Mood The subjunctive is used to express doubts or show hopes or wishes. It is not used very much in modern English, surviving in a few expressions such as: 'If I were you' (2nd Conditional), and expressions like: 'God save the Queen', ‘Be that as it may’, and 'So be it'. The Subjunctive mood is explained well in the following website: http://www.quickanddirtytips.com/education/grammar/subjunctive-verbs
July 28, 2015
