[Deleted]
‘一筒糊’是什么意思? ‘一筒糊’是什么意思? I was watching 家有儿女 tonight (Season 1 episode 6). The wife's ex-husband' (I think it was her ex anyway) came to her house, the new husband and he were talking on the lounge. 2 of the children were in another room talking about him being there. The boy kept referring to him as 一筒糊, for example : "姐姐,刘星他把一筒糊来了“、”老爸和一筒糊打架了“ and ”老爸还和一筒糊喝酒“ What does 一筒糊 mean? Is it his name? It doesn't sound like a name to me.I copied 一筒糊 from the subtitles, so I am hoping they are the right hanzi.
Jul 28, 2015 11:04 PM
Answers · 12
1
一筒糊 刘星' father, his mother's ex-husband, is 胡一筒 a man who, to some extent, is like a dead dog. So people nicknamed him 一筒糊. Why 一筒糊? 一筒 is a tile of mahjong - Chinese game played by 4 people with 144 tiles. 糊 means you win the gamble. Gamble is of course a bad thing. So this nickname implies that the exhusband might be a lousy gambler.
July 29, 2015
1
i think "一筒糊" is "胡一筒"。 “胡” is the family name. And "一筒" is a nickname. 胡一筒 is 刘星's father,and the person who live with 刘星 is his stepfather. Hope you can understand me. My English is not good.
July 29, 2015
'胡一统(hú yī tǒng)' is his real name, and '一筒糊(yì tǒng hú)' is a nickname given by the three children. In fact, '一筒糊(yì tǒng hú)' is a little funny or interesting in Chinese. Because '一筒(浆)糊' means that the man lives a bad, muddled life. That is also the reason why '刘梅' divorced him.
July 29, 2015
