Bi Filof
Is there any difference between 'Maybe' and 'May be'? ''I guess you like listening to stories. Want me to tell you a story?'' ''May be I'd rather you'd leave.'' ''I will leave. First I'll tell you story.'' Does it mean this 'Maybe'-> 'quizás' and 'May be'-> 'puede ser'? Thank you :)
Jul 29, 2015 12:05 AM
Answers · 4
"May be" isn't "puede ser." "Puede ser" is "could be," although in certain cases, "may be" could be used as "could be." I hope that's not too confusing :) I agree with previous commenters, maybe is "quizás."
August 2, 2015
The meanings are totally different. "maybe" means perhaps "may be" means might be
July 29, 2015
Randy is correct. In this case, I think that it is written wrongly - there should be no space.
July 29, 2015
"Maybe" and "may be" are not the same. "Maybe" is an adverb, while "may be" is a verb ("be") plus a helper ("may").
July 29, 2015
